U.S. Caribbean 2011 Recreational Landings and Annual Catch Limits

Recreational Landings for the 2010 ACL Amendment species:

SpeciesAverage Annual 2010 and 2011 Recreational Landings by Two-month Wave*Annual Catch LimitPercent of ACL
Jan-FebMar-AprMay-JunJul-AugSep-OctNov-DecTotal Reported
Goliath Grouper00000000n/a
Nassau Grouper000221002210n/a
Grouper06,1332,8554,3611,21926314,83077,21319.2%
Parrotfish4,8111,59806854262,87110,39115,26368.1%
Snapper Unit 17,54812,0216,9169,0313,715039,23095,52641.1%
Snapper Unit 20007,73000034,8100.0%
Snapper Unit 38,8523,6623,3005,5671,6524,86427,89683,15833.5%
Snapper Unit 4382,8942,5201,3192872,6889,74528,50934.2%

*Recreational landings are reported in whole weight and only available for Puerto Rico

 

 

Recreational Landings for the 2011 ACL Amendment species:

Species2011 Recreational Landings by Two-month Wave*Annual Catch LimitPercent of ACL
Jan-FebMar-AprMay-JunJul-AugSep-OctNov-DecTotal Reported
Angelfish000167001674,4923.7%
Aquarium trade**0621001276571,4058,15517.2%
Boxfish1,164000371,2762,4774,61653.7%
Goatfishes00016261027736276.5%
Grunts701392051463921,1612,1135,02842.0%
Jacks4,9484,1615,4501,7584,94310,72231,98251,00162.7%
Porgies00245752391,2281,7872,57769.3%
Squirelfish055003163837543,89119.4%
Triggerfish & Filefish001,320065001,97021,9299.0%
Wrasses1982,3250742,94205,5395,050109.7%

*Recreational landings are reported in whole weight and only available for Puerto Rico

**Aquarium trade landings do not contain commercial landings, only recreational landings