U.S. Caribbean 2010 Recreational Landings and Annual Catch Limits

Recreational Landings for the 2010 ACL Amendment species:

SpeciesAverage Annual 2010 and 2011 Recreational Landings by Two-month Wave*Annual Catch LimitPercent of ACL
Jan-FebMar-AprMay-JunJul-AugSep-OctNov-DecTotal Reported
Goliath Grouper00000000n/a
Nassau Grouper000221002210n/a
Grouper06,1332,8554,3611,21926314,83077,21319.2%
Parrotfish4,8111,59806854262,87110,39115,26368.1%
Snapper Unit 17,54812,0216,9169,0313,715039,23095,52641.1%
Snapper Unit 20007,73000034,8100.0%
Snapper Unit 38,8523,6623,3005,5671,6524,86427,89683,15833.5%
Snapper Unit 4382,8942,5201,3192872,6889,74528,50934.2%
*Recreational landings are reported in whole weight and only available for Puerto Rico